Privacy

Introduction

DCM Services and subsidiary companies have a commitment to ensuring privacy is respected and maintained at all times in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) (Privacy Act) and similar laws in other jurisdictions. DCM Services complies with the Privacy Laws and the National Privacy Principles (NPP) as well as our existing obligations of confidentiality.

This Privacy / Collection Statement explains how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use and disclose that information. It also provides some detail about your privacy rights along with our general rights and obligations in relation to the personal information we keep on record.

“Personal information” is any information or an opinion about a person that makes that individual reasonably identifiable. It may range from the very sensitive (e.g. medical history or condition) to the everyday (e.g. name, address and phone number).

 

Collection of personal information

Your personal and sensitive information will be collected by DCM Services for its own use. The type of information we collect includes, but may not be limited to information you provide to us through our request via a credit application, contact information from our product web sites, service agent agreements, or if you apply for apposition at DCM Services. This may include your name, address, home and work phone numbers, and e-mail address.

We will only use this information for its primary purpose. We are required by law to have your consent for DCM Services to use your information for another purpose.

 

Use and Disclosure - Credit Application

Any Credit Application information on a sole trader or member of a partnership must pertain to the commercial credit operation of the account. Any personal information collected will be used only to assess the credit worthiness of an applicant and will not be disclosed without the written permission of the applicant.

Personal information obtained from any of our customers will not be disclosed in any credit reference to another party without the written permission of the customer.

 

Use and Disclosure - Visiting our Web Sites

You can visit our web sites and browse without the need to disclose any personal information.

When you visit a DCM Services web site, we record anonymous information such as the date and time of your visit, the server/IP address, which site was visited and the information viewed and/or downloaded.

The information gathered cannot be directly matched to an individual and is only used for administration and statistical purposes such as error logging. The information cannot tell us anything about you, it can only tell us about how you used our web site. This information can help us determine what areas of our web site are most beneficial to our visitors. No attempt is made by DCM Services to identify users or their browsing activities.

DCM Services do not disclose any information gathered about your visit to our web site, or personal information that you provide through the Dealer Area or Contact information option through our Product links, such as your name, address, phone numbers, and email address unless required to do so by law.

At times you may forward an email to us via the email link in our product web site. The information collected through this email will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. Your details will not be added to our database, unless specified by you, nor will we disclose or use your information for any other purpose, than the intended purpose.

 

Use and Disclosure - Applying for a position at DCM Services

Personal and sensitive information will be collected from you directly when you apply for a position or attend an interview at DCM Services. The type of information collected will include but may not be limited to:

  • Any reference about you;
  • Results of injuries that we might make with your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body;
  • Results of competency or medical tests;
  • Performance feedback;
  • Any complaint from or about you in the workplace;
  • Any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved;
  • We receive a response from a job advertisement – either written, verbal or email;
  • You provide us with any additional information about you.

 

Security of your Personal Information

DCM Services takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

DCM Services has numerous ways of protecting your personal information. Our measures include your personal information being stored in secured offices and within computerised databases, which require a log in and password to gain access. That access to the database is only available to those who require such access. At DCM Services all of our staff are bound by a confidentiality agreement regarding company and customer information.

We use secure methods to destroy or de-identify personal information as soon as the law permits and provided that the information is no longer needed by us.

All visitors to our premises are always accompanied by a member of staff for the duration of the visit.

 

Accuracy and Completeness of your Personal Information

Subject to some exceptions which are set out in the National Privacy Principles (Principle 6 – Access and Correction), you have a right to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information about you that we hold. 

If you are able to establish that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and current, we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

 

Accessing your Personal Information

If you wish to exercise your rights of access and correction you should contact our Policy contact officer.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If at any time our privacy policy changes, the updated details will always be available here on our web site for your access.

If at any time you have a question or issue regarding your privacy at DCM Services you should contact:

 

David Deane-Freeman

283 Sir Donald Bradman Drive, 

Brooklyn Park, 

South Australia, 5032

ABN: 19 158 637 131

P: (08) 8238 3236

F: (08) 8238 3238 

M: 0422 410 375 

E: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Recent Projects

View more projects...
photojo 0053

This project had initial program challenges which in some cases involved installing ducting prior to the roof being installed.

photojo 0055

New Dyno test facility full design & construct of cooling water and ventilation system, currently under construction.

dcm2

HVAC & Industrial Ventilation, Air conditioning, ventilation and dust extraction. We provided significant value management configurations to assist
with project budget issues.

Contact Information

South Australia

 

Western Australia

2/107 Hayward Avenue

Torrensville, SA 5031

P: 08 8462 9700

F: 08 8462 9799

     

1/12 Paramount Drive

Wangara, WA 6065

P: 08 9302 6653

F: 08 9302 6654